Privacy Policy

Smile Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 117 450 129) (we, us, our) operates the Tooth Fairy Website located at www.toothfairy.com.au and is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The purpose of the Tooth Fairy Website is to provide general information about dental practitioners and dental health, particularly in relation to children. This information is not intended to provide or replace medical or dental advice from a qualified professional and we recommend you see a qualified dental practitioner for information specific to you or your child.

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. This Privacy Policy only relates to information relevant to and collected the Tooth Fairy Website. For information and to access the full Privacy Policy of Smile Solutions, the dental practice, please visit www.smilesolutions.com.au.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at www.toothfairy.com.au.

  1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an online enquiry through our website located at www.toothfairy.com.au;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • when you contact us via telephone or email;
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when administering any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

  1. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to):

  • your contact information including your name, email address, phone numbers and other information you provide that can be used to contact you;
  • whether you belong to a private health insurance fund;
  • the details of your enquiry.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

  1. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • enable you to lodge general enquiries about our products and services
  • enable you to request a dental appointment with the Smile Solutions dental practice;
  • communicate with you, including (but not limited to), answering your general enquiries and providing information on our goods and services;
  • improve the content and layout of the Tooth Fairy Website;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

  1. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as records on third party servers, which may be located overseas, or in cloud storage.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. These restrictions have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

The Tooth Fairy Website may include links to third-party websites which handle personal information differently. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit as we are not responsible for the personal information collected by third party websites.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We may use cookies from time to time to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. The default setting of many browsers, such as Internet Explorer, allow for cookies, but it is generally possible for users to erase cookies from their hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you do any of these things you may not be able to access or use portions of the Tooth Fairy Website.

Cookies used on the Tooth Fairy Website DO NOT and CANNOT infiltrate a user’s hard drive to gather any confidential information stored on the user’s hard drive.

The cookies used by our website are NOT “spyware”.

We will NOT use cookies or the anonymous web usage information it stores to identify you as an individual unless this is required by law.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information, if we do not agree that it requires correction, and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

  1. Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you use the Tooth Fairy Website from outside Australia, you are voluntarily transferring your information (potentially including personally identifiable information) and content from Australia. Our storage, use and sharing of your information and content are exclusively subject to the laws of Australia, not the laws of the country in which you are located. If you choose to provide us with personal information you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of that information to our servers in Australia.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

  1. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer, ToothFairy
1/220 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Telephone: (03) 9650 4920
Email: theteam@smilesolutions.com.au

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  1. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

The last update to this document was 5 December 2016.